Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.The Franchise Association of New Zealand Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy when using our services.

2. By using our website, you confirm that you are not a child or a young person under the age of 18 years. Our website is not intended for children and young persons under the age of 18 years and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children and young persons.

3. Within this policy:

(a) “you” and “your” means you as the user of our services and/or of our website;

(b) “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Franchise Association of New Zealand Inc. (“FANZ”) and related parties; and

(c) “Event” includes, but is not limited to, conferences, award ceremonies, seminars, trade shows, workshops, and galas

What Information Does This Privacy Policy Apply To?

4. This privacy policy applies to personal information collected through:

(a) our website, www.franchiseassociation.org.nz;
(b) applications for membership with FANZ (including franchisor and multibrand franchisor applications, affiliate applications and franchisee, associate, individual and student applications);
(c) applications to attend conferences and other Events;
(d) applications for the New Zealand Franchise Awards (“Awards”) and
(e) any other personal information collected by FANZ.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

5. Within this policy ‘“personal information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 2020. In general terms, this means information that can be used to personally identify you.

We collect personal information from you, including your:
(a) name
(b) email address
(c) other contact information (including phone numbers and address details)
(d) profession, occupation, organisation and job title
(e) organisation details
(f) computer or network
(g) location
(h) interactions with us
(i) Event attendance information, including dietary requirements and medical information.

6. You are responsible to ensure that all information you provide us is current, complete and accurate.  If FANZ believes that the information you provide is not current, complete, or accurate, FANZ may have the right to decline access to information or services, deny access to certain parts of the FANZ website, decline your application for membership with FANZ or applications for Event registrations until current, complete or accurate information is provided, refuse registrations for Events.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

7. We collect your personal information in order to:

(a) perform our activities as FANZ,
(b) process membership applications, upgrades and membership renewals,
(c) verify your identity and contact details,
(d) conduct Events,
(e) distribution of publications, newsletters and promoting our products and services,
(f) communication to individuals and providing requested products or services,
(g) manage the safety and security of our members and other users,
(h) personalise and customise your experience,
(i) provide you with access to secure areas of our website,
(j) improve our website and our services – for example through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and the use of cookies,
(k) send you information regarding FANZ Events, opportunities, benefits of membership, updates, information surveys and newsletters and the like pertaining to FANZ and the franchise sector,
(l) conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of FANZ and selected third parties,
(m) provide to third parties such as sponsors, strategic partners, exhibitors and guest speakers but only if you have authorised us to do so, and
(n) comply with legislative mandates, especially in relation to public health matters (noting that the NZ Pass Verifier does not retain any information after scanning your vaccine certificate);
(o) any other transaction of activity as a result of the performance of our role as an organisation providing, services, products and benefits to our members and to others.

What Happens If We Do Not Collect Personal Information?

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter personal information we may not be able to:

(a) provide certain information or services you have requested,
(b) approve your application for membership with FANZ,
(c) approve any Event registrations, including applications to attend conferences and award ceremonies,
(d) tailor our content, website and communications for your preferences.

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

9. We do this in a variety of ways, including through:

(a) you providing it directly to us (including by way of an application for membership or registration for an Event),
(b) your conversations or email interactions, between you and our staff,
(c) your access and use of our website, apps and other sources.

How Do We Use Cookies?

10. A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a device when it is browsing a website to enable the host of the website to store information about website use. We use cookies to improve your on-line experience.

11. The FANZ website uses cookies for the following purposes:

(a) allow you to enter certain site member services without having to log in each time you visit,
(b) to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our services,
(c) to learn about member and user preferences so that we can present customers with web content and advertising that is relevant to them, and/or
(d) to produce data on web traffic and member web activity through our website.

12. The FANZ website uses from time to time the services of Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager and Google ID as well as WordPress PHP sessions and WP settings.  These are used for the above purposes as well as to inform, optimise, and serve ads on the internet based on someone’s past visits to the FANZ website. Personally identifiable information is not stored by us or any third-parties.  You can visit the Google and WordPress websites to find more information on their privacy practices and how to opt out in relation to specific cookies.

13. You have the ability to disable cookies (for all sites) from within your browser settings and you can control the extent to which your device allows cookies. You can do this by changing the settings on the browser software that your device uses to access the internet.

Will I Receive Communications From FANZ?

14. From time to time, FANZ will communicate with you regarding FANZ, your membership (if applicable) including election and AGM information, franchise practices and advice, new policy or regulation, Events, opportunities, benefits of membership, promotions, sponsor deals, surveys, newsletters and the like.  This will include communicating with you electronically, by email, phone or by text/sms.

15. By registering with FANZ for membership or for any Event, or by providing us with your details for our database, you consent to receive communications from FANZ.  You may opt out of receiving communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each communication, or by sending an email to contact@franchise.org.nz.

Who Do We Disclose Personal Information To?

16. We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to our board members, employees contractors, sub-contractors and agents,
(b) for the operation of FANZ (or for the operation of our website),
(c) to provide products and services to you and fulfil any requests by you,
(d) to communicate with you electronically, by email, phone or by text/sms,
(e) to other delegates and third parties as part of the delegate list when you have registered for  any FANZ Events,
(f) where we are permitted to under the Privacy Act 2020,
(g) to third parties where FANZ utilises third parties to undertake services, but only to the extent required to fulfil those services,
(h) to government authorities if legally required to comply with statutory regulations regarding contract tracing and public health responses to epidemics; and
(i) with your consent.

17. We may share your personal information with third parties if you have authorised us to.  This will generally be for the purposes of franchise related competitions, promotions, information and marketing.  Third parties may include sponsors, strategic partners, exhibitors and guest speakers.  We do not share your information if you do not provide your consent.

18. We use third party providers to store our data, including personal information and we ensure that our third party data processors can meet our privacy and security requirements. All the information we hold about you will be processed and stored in accordance with data protection laws which include but are not limited to the Privacy Act 2020.

19. Depending on the third party, some levels of personal information may be disclosed to third parties in countries outside New Zealand and steps are taken to reasonably ensure it has similar levels of data protection. If the third party is not in a country with similar levels of data protection, this will be made known to you and we will only share the required personal information necessary for the purposes of the performance of our services upon receipt of your authorisation.

20. Beyond the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act 2020 or if required by law.

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

21. We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised disclosure or access.  If you suspect your personal information may no longer be secure or has been compromised, please let us know immediately.

How Can You Access or Correct Your Personal Information?

22. Registered members of FANZ can update their member details by getting in touch with us. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so we can continue to improve our services.

23. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.  If you would like a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at our contact details below.

Policy Changes

24. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.  We encourage you to frequently check for changes.

Contact Details

25. Our data privacy officer is responsible for overseeing your personal data requests. If you have any questions or intend to exercise your legal rights, we would appreciate the first opportunity to deal with your concerns so please contact the data privacy officer as set out below:

Data Privacy Officer: Susan Mott
Email: susan@franchise.org.nz
Telephone: +64 9 274 2901
Address: 4 Whetu Place, Rosedale 0632

26. If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your information unfairly, unlawfully or without transparency, then you can complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. You can find more information about the Privacy Commissioner and their complaints procedure at http://privacy.org.nz.

" Recruitment is a large part of our business and making sure potential franchisees are aware of our affiliation with FANZ helps authenticate our company. This relationship reassures any potential franchisees that we are part of a larger franchising regulatory body that ensures we adhere to a strict set of codes and rules. "

SCOTT JENYNS, CEO (2014-2022)

Aramex NZ (formerly Fastway Couriers)

" Relationship building has been one of the most significant member benefits for me and the businesses I have managed. FANZ members are willing to share information, experience, knowledge and support. It’s like being in an extended family. "

IAN ROBERTSON, General Manager

Ecomist

" The FANZ conference is incredibly informative and a great place to improve your knowledge about franchising. One of the other key benefits is having so many franchisors in one place at one time means it’s a great venue for networking and relationship building. "

IAN ROBERTSON, General Manager

Ecomist

" It was a complete surprise that we ended up winning the Supreme Franchise System of the Year. This has been a huge boost to us and we are currently processing Franchise enquiries at a level I never thought possible. "

DAVID PEARSE, Managing Director

Pukeko Rental Managers

" We joined, and continue to be a member of FANZ, because it represents what’s good and right about franchising; it’s ethical, credible and has integrity. As members, we voluntarily adhere to the FANZ Codes and Rules. "

IAN ROBERTSON, General Manager

Ecomist

" It is extremely important that FANZ represents us in government. Who else will advocate for franchises in New Zealand? We need Government to know about the good work that is being done to assist people into successful businesses. "

DAVID PEARSE, Managing Director

Pukeko Rental Managers

" Knowing that FANZ have a strong and proactive advocacy approach to legislation that may affect their members is a significant member benefit. SKiDS recommends other franchise systems to also join FANZ – if we want FANZ to have a strong voice when advocating with Government then we need to have a strong and diverse membership body to back them up. "

DAWN ENGELBRECHT – Director

SKiDS

" It is important for franchises to come under the umbrella of the Franchise Association and see it as an investment to succeed in franchising. Otherwise you stand alone, without the continuing support and education that you need to build your business. "

DAVID PEARSE, Managing Director

Pukeko Rental Managers

" Being a franchisor / General Manager can be lonely and it’s not always human nature to share stories of hard times, failure or struggles. However, when you’re connected to a group of like-minded business people who have travelled a similar path, you’ll find yourself supported & encouraged. "

JON HASSALL, Chief Operating Officer

Cafe Brands Limited

" Realising you are not alone in the world of franchising and knowing any situations you find yourself in, other members probably have been there too and therefore can advise on their experience and outcomes "

JULIE EVANS – CEO

Rodney Wayne

" “We have won several FANZ awards. The process of entering forces you to look at your business in a very analytical way that perhaps you would otherwise not take the time to do. "

DAWN ENGELBRECHT – Director

SKiDS

" Being members ensures we keep up to date with relevant issues and changes, and ensures we are aligned with Best Practice in Franchising. The NZ franchising community is very collegial and supportive. Franchisors are amazingly willing to share their knowledge with each other. "

DAWN ENGELBRECHT – Director

SKiDS

" Amongst other initiatives, our FANZ Board has a clear focus on building and strengthening the relationship between FANZ and the Government. I believe it is incredibly important that Government agencies see FANZ as the ‘go-to’ body for any legislative changes that may impact franchising. "

IAN ROBERTSON, General Manager

Ecomist

" The association provides a voice for the many franchise systems in New Zealand to ensure any legislative changes that could have an impact on franchising are made through the right government channels. The association has done an exceptional job here over the years. "

SCOTT JENYNS, CEO (2014-2022)

Aramex NZ (formerly Fastway Couriers)

" It is hugely important to have representation for franchising. Individual systems do not have the resource to do this on their own so to have a body acting on your behalf is great. FANZ have a strong board and base of legal members who have a real strength in this area. "

GALVIN BARTLETT, Director

Paramount Services Ltd

" Whether a new or an established franchising business, we highly recommend joining FANZ. Not only do they guide you around the complexities of operating a franchised system, the backing of specialist advisors and a knowledgeable franchising community offer ongoing guidance to those looking to grow a successful franchise with strong and secure foundations. "

SCOTT JENYNS, CEO (2014-2022)

Aramex NZ (formerly Fastway Couriers)

" I am proud to be a member of FANZ. It means any potential franchisee can have confidence they are entering a credible franchise system that acts with integrity and fairness, and complies with the FANZ codes of Ethics and Conduct "

IAN ROBERTSON, General Manager

Ecomist

" We find the awards particularly useful for inspiring staff and franchisees and usually take a large group to the awards evening. The celebration of achievement is a real boost to morale. And of course it is a great achievement for our business to receive recognition. "

GALVIN BARTLETT, Director

Paramount Services Ltd

" The awards gives us an opportunity to put forward some of our top performing franchisees, giving them the well-deserved opportunity to be recognised and awarded on a national level. "

SCOTT JENYNS, CEO (2014-2022)

Aramex NZ (formerly Fastway Couriers)

" Credibility and networking with other franchisors is incredibly valuable. The franchise sector is very supportive and there is significant sharing of ideas and information – more so than any other association or environments I have been involved with. "

GALVIN BARTLETT, Director

Paramount Services Ltd

" We tell prospective franchisees that we are proud members of FANZ and we encourage them to do the free on-line pre-entry training that is available through FANZ. "

DAWN ENGELBRECHT – Director

SKiDS

" The education that FANZ provides is invaluable. I have attended as many seminars and conferences as I can to identify and address areas where I can improve. "

DAVID PEARSE, Managing Director

Pukeko Rental Managers

" When recruiting new franchisees, we explain that we are focused on best practice and they must seek advice from professionals as per the FANZ Code of Practice. It enhances our credibility. "

GALVIN BARTLETT, Director

Paramount Services Ltd

" I have personally found the conferences to be a highlight of my year. What I have learned and the knowledge sharing has been of tremendous value. "

DAVID PEARSE, Managing Director

Pukeko Rental Managers

" With employment, safety and food safety legislation ever increasing, I feel that FANZ working alongside the government is a hugely important part of the association’s role. "

JON HASSALL, Chief Operating Officer

Cafe Brands Limited

" Attending the annual conference allows us to meet and discuss issues, challenges and successes with industry peers and get some fantastic insights into the franchising sector in general. "

SCOTT JENYNS, CEO (2014-2022)

Aramex NZ (formerly Fastway Couriers)

Sign up and receive our events update

    FANZ-News-iPhone-6-Mockup
    Franchise Industry News ×

    Franchise Industry News

    Niche retailer to close
    Wed, 20 Mar 2024 19:05:21 GMT
    Top US names for NZ franchise conference
    Thu, 14 Mar 2024 23:02:06 GMT
    Splat! When media hits the fan
    Tue, 12 Mar 2024 22:47:05 GMT
    Beer boss goes to Hell
    Wed, 06 Mar 2024 21:25:44 GMT
    Franchise Lending Summit for Auckland
    Tue, 05 Mar 2024 21:17:01 GMT
    Defaulting franchisee in breach again
    Tue, 05 Mar 2024 19:43:41 GMT
    Events around the country
    Sun, 18 Feb 2024 21:21:25 GMT
    How to reduce risk when buying a franchise
    Thu, 15 Feb 2024 22:16:00 GMT
    Business sales predicted to increase in 2024
    Mon, 12 Feb 2024 18:33:04 GMT
    Franchise New Zealand media changes hands
    Wed, 24 Jan 2024 19:51:39 GMT
    Business confidence on the rise
    Tue, 23 Jan 2024 23:41:52 GMT
    Survey of Franchising 2024 starts soon
    Tue, 23 Jan 2024 23:06:50 GMT
    Trialling new staff to get easier
    Tue, 23 Jan 2024 00:04:21 GMT